WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; www.harrymichaelphotography.com and governs the privacy of its visitors. It explains how we comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to.

 

THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 2018.

 

CONTACTING US

This website, www.harrymichaelphotography.com, collects private user data using the following form: Contact Form – https://harrymichaelphotography.com/contact/, which generates emails sent to: harry@harryjmichael.com

The data from these forms is emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server, in most cases dating back to when each form was created. The website server is accessible by the website administrators at Harry Michael Photography (www.harrymichaelphotography.com). Harry Michael will never share this data.

By completing this contact form you agree to Harry Michael Photography contacting you about wedding photography services provided by Harry Michael Photography. You will not be added to any mailing lists and will only be contacted by Harry Michael Photography in relation to your enquiry. Your personal details will not be used for any marketing purposes, nor will they be passed onto any third parties. They will only be stored in the email generated by this contact form which will be filed in the email account for Harry Michael Photography which is hosted by www.squarespace.com and which can only be accessed by Harry Michael Photography. You can view Squarespace.com's privacy policy here; https://www.squarespace.com/privacy – If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, please email harry@harryjmichael.com

 

CLIENT GALLERIES

Harry Michael Photography creates a client gallery for each client to whom photos are delivered as part of the services contracted. Harry Michael Photography's client galleries are externally hosted by Shootproof. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://www.shootproof.com/legal/privacy-policy

To visit a Harry Michael Photography client gallery you will be required to enter personal data (namely your email address) and a password. Your personal data (email address) will be stored within Shootproof’s system, on their servers and will be used to email you up to a maximum of four times and only with information relevant to the client gallery you have accessed e.g. to inform you of a discount offer on gallery purchases.

Only Harry Michael Photography will have access to your personal data (email address) stored on Shootproof’s system on behalf of Harry Michael Photography. It will only be used as detailed above, will not be used for any other marketing purposes and will not be passed onto any third parties. Shootproof’s technical support team will have the means to access to your personal data (email address) but will never access or share this data other than by request from Harry Michael Photography.

By logging into a Harry Michael Photography client gallery you are agreeing to opt in to receive relevant, gallery-specific emails as described above. Emails are automated so if you do not wish to receive such emails it is advised that you do not log into any Harry Michael Photography client galleries.

If you wish to request for your personal data (email address) to be deleted from Shootproof’s servers, please email harry@harryjmichael.com

 

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

CLIENT DATA HELD ON FILE

We take care over the processes around looking after personal data stored on our physical systems. Harry Michael Photography holds the following personal data of clients:

  1. Names
  2. Addresses
  3. Phone numbers

Harry Michael Photography uses a client management system provided by Light Blue to store the above contact details collected at www.harrymichaelphotography.com, this data is only used in order to respond to your enquiry for Harry Michael Photography to provide wedding photography services, and is accessed through 1 workstation, which is heavily password protected.

If you decide to book the photography services of Harry Michael Photography, these details are held within soft copy and sometimes hard copy contracts, as well as soft copy and hard copy wedding client ‘day plan’ documents. Soft copy contracts and day plans are safely stored within my password protected office iMac, and backed up to two encrypted external hard drives. Hard copy contracts are filed in my secure office, see below for security details.

Client photos are safely stored within my password protected office iMac and backed up to two encrypted external hard drives. An additional cloud copy of all images is stored on GDPR compliant Dropbox.

 

CLIENTS AND WEDDING GUESTS CAPTURED IN PHOTOS

Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”. Harry Michael Photography will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Guests at weddings appear in photos taken by Harry Michael Photography as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos. Guests captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by Harry Michael Photography as detailed in this privacy policy.

In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, Wedding clients and guests are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The taking of photographs of wedding guests when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Harry Michael Photography as a photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all wedding guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Wedding clients are therefore requested in their contract to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed.

 

WITHDRAWL OF CONSENT

Anyone photographed by Harry Michael Photography, whether a client or wedding guest, and whether past or current may withdraw consent for a photograph in which they appear to be displayed. The process for this is to email Harry Michael Photography at harry@harryjmichael.com specifying the photo in question. Persuant to the request, Harry Michael Photography will then remove the photo from online and printed display wheresoever it appears within 30 days of request.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

We adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

 

DISPLAY OF IMAGES

We may display any photographs to promote Harry Michael Photography on the Harry Michael Photography website and blog, on social media, on wedding blogs, on wedding photography related websites, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to Harry Michael Photography’s client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Harry Michael Photography as detailed in this privacy policy.